Hey Hwa Chong! Once again, our sports teams have done well the past week! Here are their results 🙂

Week 3 Weekly Summary!

Week 3 Weekly Summary!

Basketball

Boys

HCI 64-41 IJC

Girls

HCI 71-21 VJC

 

Fencing

Boys: Overall 1st

Epee

Lim Ren Hsien, Justin (15S7J) – Individual 1st

Sim Nigel (15S7C) – Individual 3rd

Wong Yuh Sheng, Reuben (14S65) – Individual 12th

Eugene Tan Min Qing (14S73) – Individual 17th

Lim Jerome (14S7A) – Individual 25th

Foil

Kevin Jerrold Chan (15S7B) – Individual 1st

Chen Xingjian (15S6H) – Individual 5th

Soong Tse Kiat (14S74) – Individual 13th

Woon Chang Hoong (14S75) – Individual 19th

John Tan Wen Yu (14S6P)- Individual 23rd

Sabre

Choy Yu Yong (14S67) – Individual 1st

Lee Weng Khin (14S70) – Individual 5th

Xiao Han Han, Richmond (14S65) – Individual 9th

Shaun Lim Shen Jie (15S6C) – Individual 12th

Sia Tze Kai (15S73) – Individual 13th

 

Girls: Overall 2nd

Epee

Low Cher-Lyn (14S7F) – Individual 3rd

Lim Jie Ying (15S76) – Individual 3rd

Ng Yu En (14S6N) – Individual 12th

Peng Hong Jin (15A10) – Individual 13th

Foong Zi Ning, Anthea (15S63) – Individual 18th

Foil

Vivian Lai Ying Ru (14S6H) – Individual 3rd

Low Cher-Lyn (14S7F) – Individual 5th

Lee Jia Xin (14S74) – Individual 5th

Tan Hsiao Shen, Rachel (15S71) – Individual 8th

Toh Yunqi Cheryl (14S61) – Individual 11th

Sabre

Joan Sim Pei Yun (14S72) – Individual 9th

Wong Jing Wen (14S76) – Individual 12th

Natasha Teh Jia Yen (14S6B) – Individual 14th

Lai Ying Ru Vivian (14S6H) – Individual 15th

Lee Jia Xin (14S74) – Individual 19th

 

Floorball

Boys

HCI 5-1 CJC

HCI 2-8 VJC

Girls

HCI 2-6 VJC

 

Shooting

Men – Air Rifle

Chan Dian Ting Royce (15A10) – Individual 1st

Team 2nd

Men – Air Pistol

Wong Zheng Zhi (15S6E) – Individual 3rd

Team 3rd

Women – Air Rifle

Moo Chen Yuan (14S67) – Individual 1st

Quek Siying (15S70) – Individual 3rd

Team 1st

Women – Air Pistol

Samantha Song Jielin (15S69) – Individual 3rd

 

Soccer

Boys

HCI 2-1 YJC

Girls

HCI 1-0 MI

 

Softball

Boys

HCI 9-2 TPJC

Girls

HCI 4-7 ACJC

HCI 10-9 DHS

 

Squash

Boys

HCI 5-0 MJC

HCI 4-1 YJC

Girls

HCI 2-3 NYJC

HCI 2-3 NJC

 

Tennis

Boys

HCI 3-2 TJC

HCI 4-1 TPJC

Girls

HCI 4-1 YJC

HCI 3-2 VJC

 

Track and Field

Boys – 110m Hurdles

Loh Yin Shi, Mark (14S66) – Individual 2nd

Dymtryk Sng Wen Jun (15S6H) – Individual 4th

Boys – Triple Jump

Joseph Johnathan Zhao Zhiwei (15S68) – Individual 2nd

Aw Jian Yang (14S60) – Individual 3rd

Loh Jia Sheng (14S64) – Individual 6th

Boys – 400m

Ow Yeong Wei Bin (15S64) – Individual 1st

Benedict Tjoeng Ruiyan (14A11) – Individual 4th

Boys – Long Jump

Keith Wong Jen Hin (15S74) – Individual 2nd

Aw Jian Yang (14S60) – Individual 5th

Boys – Discus

Soh Yan Keat, Edwin (15S68) – Individual 1st

Kendrick Sinatra Hardy (14S6B) – Individual 2nd

Hoe Ki-Cheong Caleb (14S6D) – Individual 5th

Boys – 5000m Walk

Joel Koh Zhi Xuan (14S61) – Individual 1st [NEW RECORD]

Dong Dexin (14S68)- Individual 2nd

Leong Sheu Xiang (14S6E)- Individual 3rd

Boys – 800m

Dai Nan Tian (14S6P) – Individual 3rd

Ng Guan Zhi (14S64) – Individual 5th

Shamus Lim Shi Hoe (15S66) – Individual 6th

Girls – Javelin

Genis Phoa Jie (14S63)- Individual 1st

Tan Sze En, Faith (15S76) – Individual 4th

Zhao Xin Chen, Jane (14S73) – Individual 6th

Girls – 3000m Walk

Natalie Tan Rei Hsi (14S6D) – Individual 2nd

Karin Wong Kam Chi (14S61) – Individual 4th

Hor Wai Yin Dilys (15S6P) – Individual 5th

Girls – Pole Vault

Beatrice Teo Chin Theng (14S7A) – Individual 3rd

Tan Chek Jen, Abigail (14S60) – Individual 5th

Girls – 100m Hurdles

Naomi Louise Tan (14S6T) – Individual 2nd

Janine Foo Shu Yin (14A16) – Individual 3rd

Chong Andrea (15S6D) – Individual 5th

Girls – 3000m

Lin Yuxin, Kathleen (14S62) – Individual 7th

Crystabelle Wang Jia Yu (15S73) – Individual 9th

Girls – 400m

Claudia Sng Jia Xin (15S7C) – Individual 2nd

Pan Xin-Min (15S7H) – Individual 3rd

Sharlene Teo Yu Teng (14S79) – Individual 6th

Girls – 1500m

Lin Yuxin, Kathleen (14S62) – Individual 5th

Hor Kar Yin Carys (14S6N) – Individual 6th

Girls – Discus

Genis Phoa Jie (14S63) – Individual 1st

Lau Yen June (14S71) – Individual 2nd

Zhao Xin Chen, Jane (14S73) – Individual 6th

Girls – Long Jump

Bernadette Cherianne Taim (14A10) – Individual 3rd

Tan Wan Yun (15S6F) – Individual 4th

Lim Ping (14S69) – Individual 8th

 

Volleyball

Boys

HCI 2-0 CJC

HCI 2-0 RI

Girls

HCI 2-0 JJC

HCI 2-0 PJC

HCI 2-0 YJC

 

Categories: CCASports

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *