Once again, our sports teams have done well the past week! Here are their results:

Football (Group Stage Matches)

HCI 0 – 5 MJC (Boys)

HCI 1 – 0 RVHS (Boys)

HCI 0 – 1 RI (Girls)

Basketball (Group Stage Matches)

HCI 46 – 39 ACS(I) (Boys)

HCI 61 – 14 IJC (Girls)

Tennis (Quarter Finals)

HCI 5 – 0 TJC (Boys)

HCI 4 – 1  SAJC (Girls)

Touch Rugby

HCI 7 – 1 ACS(I)

HCI 1 – 1 JJC

HCI 6 – 2 RI

HCI 7 – 1 SAJC

Floorball (Group Stage Matches)

HCI 0 – 6 RI (Boys)

HCI 3 – 2 CJC (Girls)

Shooting

Air Rifle Boys: Overall Champions

Air Pistol Boys: 1st runners-up

Air Rifle Girls: 1st runners-up

Hwa Chong athletes have achieved the following positions in the various categories:

Air Rifle Boys: Joshua Low, 2nd

Air Rifle Girls: Veronike Ban, 4th

Air Pistol Boys: Tan Yan Yuh, 3rd

Table Tennis

Semi Finals:

HCI 2 – 3 NYJC (Boys)

HCI 3 – 0 DHS (Girls)

Bronze Medal Match:

HCI 3 – 1 RVHS (Boys)

The girls team would be facing RI in the gold medal match on 22 April

Track and Field

Boys: Currently ranked 2nd, with 48 points (Ranked 1st is RI with 53 pts)

Girls: Currently ranked 2nd with 43 points  (Ranked 1st is VJC with 60 pts)

Hwa Chong athletes have achieved the following positions in the various categories:

Pole Vault Boys: Yeo Teng Wei, 2nd, Chan Jun Da, 3rd, Lazenz Kit, 4th

Long Jump Boys: Joseph Zhao, 1st

Long Jump Girls: Weers Natasha Audrey, 2nd, Tan Wan Yun, 4th

Discus Boys: Eric Yee, 1st, Edwin Soh, 4th

Javelin Girls: Chua Hui Shun, 2nd, Faith Tan, 3rd, Gale Tan, 4th

Shot Put Girls: Gale Tan, 4th

Softball (Group Stage Matches)

HCI 19 – 3 ACS(I) (Boys)

HCI 0 – 3 RI (Boys)

HCI 6 – 5 DHS (Girls)

HCI 15 – 4 ACS(I) (Girls)

Volleyball (Group Stage Matches)

HCI 2 – 0 SRJC (Boys)

HCI 2 – 0 TJC (Boys)

HCI 2 – 0 DHS (Girls)

HCI 2 – 0 JJC (Girls)

Squash (Group Stage Matches)

HCI 4 – 1 TJC (Boys)

HCI 5 – 0 JJC (Boys)

HCI 5 – 0 AJC (Boys)

HCI 3 – 2 JJC (Girls)

Canoeing

Boys: Overall Champions

Girls: Overall Champions

Hwa Chong athletes have achieved the following positions in the various categories:

K1 – 1000m Boys: Kerk Pei Yong, 1st

K1 – 1000m Girls: Jerika Sai, 2nd

K1 – 500m Boys: Kerk Pei Yong, 1st, Lim Yi De, 2nd

K1 – 500m Girls: Frances Leong, 1st, Jerika Sia, 2nd

K2 – 1000m Boys: Jonathan Tan; Andrew Lee, 1st, Tan Fu Miao; Simon Teo, 3rd

K2 – 1000m Girls: Yang Jia Yee; Nicole Tan, 1st

K2 – 500m Boys: Jonathan Tan; Andrew Lee, 1st

K2 – 500m Girls: March Steffi Quah; Yang Jia Yee, 1st, Vernice Chee; Woo Shea Ker, 3rd

K4 – 1000m Boys: Terrence Hoon; Zane Leow; Low Shi Ming; Joel Ryan Lim, 1st

K4 – 1000m Girls: Megan Tan; Lynn Lynelle Ho; Christy Wong; Vernice Chee, 4th

K4 – 500m Boys: Simon Teo; Low Shi Ming; Joel Ryan Lim; Tan Fu Miao, 1st

K4 – 500m Girls: Megan Tan; Lynn Lynelle Ho; Woo Shea Ker; Christy Wong, 4th

JK1 – 500m Girls: Frances Leong, 1st, Nicole Tan, 2nd

C1 – 1000m Boys: Ma Sung Jun, 2nd

C2 – 1000m Boys: Marcus Sing; Norman Yeo, 1st, Axel Lau; Jaryl Ong, 3rd

C1 – 500m Boys: Ma Sung Jun, 2nd

C2 – 500m Boys: Marcus Sing; Norman Yeo, 2nd

Category names involve the following abbreviations: K for Kayak, C for canoe. The number following the letter represents the number of paddlers in the Kayak/ Canoe.

Categories: CCASports

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *