Hey J1s!

Here’s the much awaited programme for your fun-filled week of Orientation. πŸ˜€ By now, most of you should have been contacted by your OGLs, but in case you changed your number and can’t be contacted, do remember for the first day to report in your secondary school uniform and also bring along your full PE attire for Orientation activities! The list of orientation groups (OGs) and your leaders (OGLs) will be uploaded tomorrow, so do keep a lookout! Remember to keep yourself hydrated at all times, stay safe and have fun. πŸ™‚

Orientation Day 1!

Date Time Activity Venue
28 JanThu 0750 – 0815 Welcoming the College 1 students Auditorium
0815 – 0900 General Briefing on A-level Syllabus Auditorium
0900 – 1015 Academic Talk I (Special Programmes) Auditorium
1030 – 11.00 Break Canteen
1100 – 1200 Briefing on Subject Combination Selection Procedure Auditorium
1200 – 1300 Consultations with Academic Depts Various
1300 – 1400 Lunch Break Canteen
1400 – 1430 Introduction of Students’ Council & Orientation Auditorium
1430 – 1500 Orientation!
Hall
1500 – 1600 Icebreakers Respective Venues
1600 – 1650 SODACHE (Song, Dance & Cheer) Hall
1650 – 1700 Debrief & dismissalHuang Cheng talk Hall

Orientation Day 2!

Date Time Activity Venue
29 JanFri 0745Β  – 0845 Address by Principal Auditorium
0845 – 0930 Briefing on Science Enrichment Programmes Auditorium
0930 – 1100 School Tour & Break Campus
1100 – 1200 Briefing by Discipline Committee Auditorium
1200 – 1300 Lunch Break Canteen
1300 – 1315 Orientation!

  • Briefing

Hall
1315 – 1545 OG Games 1 Bball CourtsNetball Court / Outside audiTennis Courts

Canteen

Hall

1545 – 1700 SODACHE Β (Dance) Hall
1700 Debrief & dismissal

Orientation Day 3!

Date Time Activity Venue
1 FebMon 0745Β  – 0830 Talk by Deputy Principal Auditorium
0830 – 1000 HistoryΒ  of Hwa Chong (College Section) Auditorium
1000 – 1100 Break Canteen
1100 – 1130 Use of Library Facilities Auditorium
1130 – 1200 Use of IT & Media Resource Facilities Auditorium
1200 – 1245 Lunch Break Canteen
1245 – 1315 Orientation!

  • Briefing
  • SODACHE (Song)

Hall
1315 – 1600 OG Games 2 (Wet) SlopesNetball CourtOutside canteen

Bball Courts

Canteen

1600 – 1700 SODACHE (Dance) Hall
1700 pm Debrief & dismissal

Orientation Day 4!

Date Time Activity Venue
2 FebTues 0745 – 0830 Talk by Deputy Principal Auditorium
0830 – 0930 Talk on Sexuality Education (for Girls)Break (for Boys) AuditoriumCanteen
0930 – 1030 Talk on Sexuality Education (for Boys)Break (for Girls) HallCanteen
1030 – 1130 Talk by Student Development Department I Hall
1130 – 1230 Lunch Break Canteen
1230 – 1310 Orientation!

  • Briefing
  • SODACHE (Song)
Hall
1310 – 1540 OG Games 3 (Wet) Tennis CourtsSide fieldOutisde audi

Canteen

Bball Courts

1540 – 1650 SODACHE (Dance) Hall
1650 – 1700 Prize presentation Hall
1700 pm Debrief & Dismissal

Orientation Day 5!

Date Time Activity Venue
3 FebWed 0725 – 0800 Release of C1 CT ListFormation of CT ClassesClass Flag briefing Hall
0800 – 0830 Talk byΒ  PE & CCA Department Hall
0830 – 0900 Break Canteen
0900 – 1015 Talk byΒ  Student Development Department II Auditorium
1015 – 1130 Faculty Meeting Auditorium – ApolloLT3 – AresLT2 – Athena

Hall – Artemis

1130 – 1230 Lunch Break Canteen
1230 – 1400 Seniors meet Juniors C2 CT Classrooms
1400 – 1430 Break Canteen
1430 – 1700 CCA Exhibition Campus
1700 Dismissal

Orientation Day 6!

Date Time Activity Venue
4 FebThur 0745 – 0800 Orientation! Hall
0800 – 0900 Distribution of Fac ShirtsWar Games Video and Briefing Hall
0900 – 1000 Faculty Briefing and preparation for War Games Respective Venues
1000 – 1130 War Games Side Field
1130 – 1330 Clean UpBreak
1330 – 1430 CT Time (Icebreakers) Respective Venues
1430 – 1530 Athena & Artemis Apollo & Ares Athena, Ares:
Hall
Artemis, Apollo: Central Plaza
Faculty Dance Campfire Prep
1530 – 1630 Athena & Artemis Apollo & Ares
Campfire Prep Faculty Dance
1700 Dismissal

Orientation Day 7!

Date Time Activity Venue
5 FebFri 0745 – 0830 Orientation!

  • SODACHE
Hall
0830 – 0930 CT Time (Icebreakers, CT Reps can go through fac dance/campfire prep with the class too) Respective Venues
0930 – 1100 Apollo & Athena Ares & Artemis Athena, Ares:
Central Plaza
Artemis, Apollo:
Hall
Campfire Prep Faculty Dance
110 — 1230 Apollo & Athena Ares & Artemis
Faculty Dance Campfire Prep
1230 – 1330 Lunch
1330 – 1600 Internal Selection Respective Venues
1600 – 1700 Rehearsals for CTs selected for campfire Ares – Hall
Apollo – Central PlazaArtemis – Outside AudiAthena – Amphitheatre
Fac Dance Session for the rest of the students
1700 – 1800 Dinner / Wash up Respective Venues
1800 – 2200 Campfire Central Plaza
2200 Dismissal
Categories: FeaturedOrientation

1 Comment

online poker blogs · March 4, 2011 at 12:41 am

Perfect work you have done, this site is really cool with superb info .

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *